SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

September 17th-18th 2021

Registration Table

(Located in Pre-Convention Area)

  • Thursday: 5:00 PM – 8:00 p.m.
  • Friday: 7:00 AM – 9:00 a.m.
  • Saturday: 7:00 AM – 9:00 a.m.

Hospitality Room

(Located in Boardroom Suite)

  • Thursday: 5:00 PM – 8:00 p.m.
  • Friday: 9:00 AM – 11:30 a.m.;  1:30 PM – 5:00 p.m.
  • Saturday: 9:00 AM – 11:30 a.m.; 1:30 PM – 3:00 p.m.

Meals:

(Located in Sunset Ballroom)

Breakfast

    • Friday: 7:00 AM – 9:00 a.m.
    • Saturday: 7:00 AM – 9:00 a.m.

Lunch

    • Friday: 12:00 PM – 1:00 p.m.
    • Saturday: 12:00 PM – 1:00 p.m.

Banquet

    • Friday: 6:30 PM – 8:00 p.m.

Leadership Training

  • Douglas/Shawnee/Emerald Room

 

Friday, September 17th, 2021

(Kansas Ballroom)

8:30–9:00: Call to Order/Welcome;

Jimmie L. Grassi, Jr, MEGHP,  William P. Leonard, MIGM

9:00–9:45: Cyber Security for Fraternal Groups

Kevin Sample, Grand Secretary/Recorder, Missouri

Donald MacCormick,  South Central Webmaster & Grand Master of the Grand Council of Missouri

9:45–10:15: Succession Planning for Fraternal Groups

Dick Browning,  Grand Secretary/Recorder, Arkansas

10:15-10:30: Break

10:30-11:15: The Quest for Manhood

Robert G. Davis, MWGM Oklahoma

11:15-12:00: Business Meeting

12:00-1:00: Lunch

1:00-5:00: Breakout Sessions

General Grand Chapter

1:00-1:45: RARA – Robert Bean

1:45-2:30: New Technology – Dick Browning

2:30-2:50: Break

2:50-3:50: 10 Great Ideas – Chadwick Burks

3:50-5:00: Jurisdictional Reports – MEGHP of each state

General Grand Council

1:00-1:45: Cryptic Masons Medical Research Foundation (CMMRF)

Gary Wyne, Executive Director

1:45-2:15: General Grand Council Updates

William G. Snyder, GGDGM

2:15-2:45: General Grand Council Ritual

Clyde H. Schoolfield, Jr, GG Lecturer

2:45-3:00: Break

3:00-3:30: GG Recorder Updates

Stephen Balke, GG Recorder

3:30-4:00: General Grand Master Roundtable

Monty J. Glover, GG Master

4:00-5:00:  Jurisdictional Reports – MIGM of each state

 

Saturday, September 18th, 2021

Grand Encampment South Central Department

(Kansas Ballroom)

8:00-8:15: Call to Order/Welcome

Sir Knight Michael Johnson, MEGMGE - Pledges to the Flag and Roll Call

Sir Knight Robert Loflin, RESCDC

8:15–9:45: Membership Presentation

Sir Knight Gerald Pugh, REPECDC

9:45–10:00: Break

10:00-11:15: Membership Presentation Continued

Sir Knight Gerald Pugh, REPECDC

11:15-Noon:  69th Triennium Goals and Priorities

Sir Knight Mike Johnson, MEGMGE

1:15-2:00: Knight Templar Eye Foundation

Sir Knight Jeffrey Bolstad, REGGGE

2:00-2:30: Board of Review

Sir Knight William Krzewick, PGC New Jersey

2:30-2:45: Permanent Endowment Badge Program

Sir Knight Jack Harper, REGCGGE

2:45-3:00: Break

3:00-4:30: Officer Leadership Training

Sir Knight Jack Harper, REGCGGE

4:30-5:00: Grand Commander Reports and Closing Comments

Sir Knight Michael Johnson, MEGMGE 

Leadership Training

Saturday, September 18th, 2021

  • YRL 101 – Individual Leadership
  • YRL 201 – Leadership in Group Dynamics
  • YRL 401 – Influential Communications
  • More info...

Contact Administrator Lane Pierce (yrl@yorkriteleadership.org) for more information.


 

HOST STATES

  • 2021 Kansas
  • 2022 Louisiana
  • 2023 Missouri
  • 2024 Oklahoma
  • 2025 Texas
  • 2026 Arkansas